Privacy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy for BestClothDiapers.net

At Best Cloth Diapers, accessible from https://bestclothdiapers.net, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Best Cloth Diapers and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Best Cloth Diapers. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Free Privacy Policy Generator.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Best Cloth Diapers follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Best Cloth Diapers uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies” from Cookie Consent.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Best Cloth Diapers.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Best Cloth Diapers, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Best Cloth Diapers has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Best Cloth Diapers’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Best Cloth Diapers does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records

Affiliated Business We Do Not Control:

We are affiliated with a variety of businesses and work closely with them. Under

certain circumstances these businesses operate within our websites or sell items to you

within our services; in other situations, we provide services or sell products jointly

with affiliated businesses and other business partners. You can easily recognize when

an affiliated business is associated with your transaction. We will only share personal

information that is related to such transactions or is necessary for the affiliate or

business partner to complete the transaction.

Agents:

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need

to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Examples

include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from

customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer

service. We may also provide your personal information to agents who will use it to

verify aggregate usage data that we provide to our partners. You hereby consent to our

sharing of your personal information for all the above purposes.

Promotional Offers:

We may send offers to certain users on behalf of other businesses. However,

when we do so, we do not give the other business your name and address. If you do

not wish to receive these offers, please notify us by e-mail at info@BestClothDiapers.net.

Business Transfers:

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets or business. In these types of

transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is

transferred. Moreover, if Best Cloth Diapers or substantially all of its assets, were

acquired, customer information would be one of the assets that is transferred or

acquired by a third party.

Protection of Best Cloth Diapers and Others:

We may release personal information when we believe in good faith that release

is necessary to comply with that law; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other

agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Best Cloth Diapers , our employees,

our users, or others. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with

other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Blogs:

The information you provide us in connection with your user profile or any

content you post to the Website, may be used to facilitate and provide your requested

services within the Website and/or your request for our services through other

websites. Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose online (on

discussion boards, in blogs, comments, messages and chat areas, within your public

profile page, etc.) becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others.

Your display name may be displayed to other users when you upload text, images or

videos, leave comments or send messages through the Website and other users can

contact you through messages and comments. Any images, captions, physical

descriptions, personal interests or other content that you submit to the Websites may

be redistributed through the Internet and other media channels and may be viewed by

the general public.

Communication About the Website or in Response to Your Requests:

As part of the Website and our services, you will receive email and other

communication relating to your use of the Website or your user account. You

acknowledge and agree that by posting information on the Website or otherwise using

the Website, we and our agents may send you email, contact you or engage in other

communication that they determine in their sole discretion relate to your profile or use

of the Website. We may use a user’s email address (or telephone number for text and

multimedia messaging) to send updates, a newsletter or other news regarding the

Website or our services.

With Your Consent:

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your personal information

may be shared with third parties.

Is Information About Me Secure?

If you choose to create one, your Best Cloth Diapers account information is protected

by a password for your privacy and security. It is your responsibility to protect against

unauthorized access to your password and to your computer by logging off once you

have finished using a shared computer.

We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software to protect the

security of your personal information during transmission, which encrypts all of the

information you input.

We endeavor to protect user information to ensure that the user account

information is kept private, however, we cannot guarantee the security of user account

information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failures, and other

factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. For more

information about the security measures Best Cloth Diapers uses in connection with the website, please contact us at info@BestClothDiapers.net. Best Cloth Diapers employees who do not need personal information to perform a specific job will not be granted access to such information. All of our employees are kept up to date on our Privacy Policy and security practices.

What Information Can I Access and What Can I Delete?

You can access your personal information on our websites and correct, amend, or

delete information that is inaccurate. To do this, login to your account and click “edit

account” to view and edit your profile. Please note that even after you have disabled

information for public viewing on our sites, all information may remain in our records

after editing or deleting your account information. If you create digital content on or

through our sites (such as a blog, stylebook or wish list) you may delete that content,

but if the content has been reposted on other sites by Best Cloth Diapers employees or

other users, it cannot be deleted. Users may post comments on posts. Such comments

cannot be deleted.

What Choices Do I Have?

As stated above, you can always opt not to disclose information, but then you may

be unable to use certain features on our websites.

You are able to add or update certain information on pages, such as those listed in

the “What Personal Information About Users Does Best Cloth Diapers Collect?” section

above. When you update information, however, we often maintain a copy of the

unrevised information in our records.

You may request deletion of your Best Cloth Diapers account by sending a message to

info@BestClothDiapers.net. Please note that even after your account has been disabled,

information may remain in our records after deletion of your account.

If you do not wish to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please notify us by email

at info@BestClothDiapers.net. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal

notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern your

use of the BestClothDiapers.net, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices

for changes.

As explained earlier, the “help” portion of the toolbar on the majority of browsers

will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to

command the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully

disable cookies. Please note, however, that if your browser does not accept cookies,

you will not be able to take advantage of some of our attractive features and services.

Does Best Cloth Diapers Collect Personal Information from Children?

Our websites and the services available by us are not intended for children under

the age of 13. Best Cloth Diapers does not knowingly collect or solicit personal

information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to

register. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for our websites or send

any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number,

or email address. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to Best Cloth Diapers or on our websites. In the event that we learn that we have collected

personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental

consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we

might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at

info@BestClothDiapers.net. We recommend that minors over the age of 13 ask their

parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone

over the Internet.

Conditions of Use:

If you decide to visit BestClothDiapers.net, your visit and any possible dispute over

privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on

damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of New York state law.

Third Party Websites:

Best Cloth Diapers services may permit you to link to other websites on the Internet,

and other websites may contain links to the BestClothDiapers.net. These other websites

are not under Best Cloth Diapers control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement

by Best Cloth Diapers of those other websites or the services offered through them. The

privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from BestClothDiapers.net are not

covered by this Privacy Policy, and Best Cloth Diapers is not responsible for the privacy or

security practices or the content of such websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

Best Cloth Diapers may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, at its sole

discretion. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect

at the time such information is used. If we make changes to the Privacy Policy, we will

notify you by posting an announcement on BestClothDiapers.net or sending you an email

so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under

what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed.

Questions or Concerns:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or about our

practices with respect to Personal Information, or if you wish us to delete your

personal information from our database, or should you wish to stop receiving

communications from us, please notify us at: info@BestClothDiapers.net.

Should you contact us with regard to the Privacy Policy, please provide sufficient

information for us to identify your account. Your privacy is important to use, and we

will make every effort to resolve your concerns as soon as reasonably possible.

Effective Date of This Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 28th of May 2014.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.